SpeedWind Distribution’s convey best wishes to Indonesia and its business community: Indonesian Business Week 2021
To celebrate Indonesia’s 76th Anniversary of Independence from August 17 – 24 Cambodia Investment Review will be highlighting business and investment opportunities for Indonesian’s in the Kingdom of Cambodia.
On the occasion of the 76th Independence Day of Indonesia, on behalf of the management team and our colleagues at SpeedWind Distributions Co., Ltd and on behalf of my family, I would like to convey our best wishes to the Government and people of the Republic of Indonesia.
History tells us that as far back as the eighth or ninth centuries, the Khmer Empire and the Medang Kingdom in Java enjoyed a robust friendship and a thriving relationship in trade, commerce, culture, and the arts. I strongly believe that was the foundation of the strong and multifaceted bilateral relationship between our two countries that we see today.
Under the leadership of Pak Duta Besar H.E. Sudirman Haseng, the Indonesian business community has enjoyed tremendous support from the embassy. His contribution to the friendly relations between Indonesia and the Kingdom of Cambodia has been a tremendous help to those of us who live in Cambodia.
SpeedWind a comprehensive distribution network with nationwide coverage specializing in distribution and retail services
Launched in 2018, Speedwind Distributions has grown to become a major player in the service industry established by shareholders with strong capital funding and extensive experience in distribution and Fast-Moving Consumer Goods business in Cambodia.
Our focus has always been on providing excellent distribution and logistics services that have made an impact across the Kingdom’s business community. The Cambodian telecommunications, electronics, and related industries have grown tremendously in the last few years, coinciding with the Kingdom’s emergence as another important player in Southeast Asia.
SpeedWind Distributions was founded by a collective of experienced members from various industries to enhance the accessibility for the people in the Kingdom of Cambodia and meet their demand for fast-moving products and services, especially in the telecommunications sector.
Only three years later, Speedwind Distributions has now expanded into a comprehensive distribution network with nationwide coverage specializing in distribution and retail services.
Huge growth potential and tremendous foreign investment opportunities
In addition to being a service provider to telecommunications and related companies, SpeedWind is also moving into the distribution of fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) to other segments of the economy. We are now present in all 25 provinces, with SpeedWind products and services are available in more than 20,000 outlets and depots in The Kingdom of Cambodia.
While we do not set an annual budget for CSR, I believes in the philosophy that you do what you can within your means. Our commitment has been to do so regardless of whether a year has been good for SpeedWind or not giving whenever there’s a need. Donations or charity drives should be based on demand, and ultimately, they must come from the heart and we believe in.
Cambodia is a beautiful country, with huge growth potential and tremendous foreign investment opportunities with some of the most friendly and welcoming people. While of course, it is an emerging economy and the country’s infrastructure and systems are still developing, the positive developments and changes over the past ten years have been nothing short of amazing. The next ten years may even see an even greater development.
Cambodia’s economy has sustained an average real growth rate of 7.7% between 1998 and 2019, making it one of the fastest-growing economies in the world. The official amount of Foreign Direct Investment inflow into Cambodia last year alone was over $3.5 billion.
Dalton Wong, Executive Chairman at Speedwind Distributions.